787-704-0705

P O Box 9809 Caguas, PR 00726-9809

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

©2018 Inspira Corporation

 

 

 

 

Inspira Behavioral Care, Corp

PO Box 9809

Caguas, PR  00762-9809

May 6, 2019

Notice Regarding Recent Security Incident Involving Certain Patient Information

In the event that up-to-date contact information is not available for some individuals, INSPIRA is providing this Substitute Breach Notice to inform those individuals who might have had their information included in a recent security incident involving a central processing unit (CPU) computer tower theft from one of our offices. This Substitute Notice will remain on our Website for the next 90-days.  The information contained in this Substitute Notice is the same information provided to the individuals possibly affected by the incident in a letter dated May 2, 2019.  

 

INSPIRA recently learned of a security incident involving certain information relating to your healthcare.  The incident pertains to the reported theft of a computer tower central processing unit (CPU) from our Carolina office location during business hours. Protecting the security and confidentiality of our patient information is one of our top priorities and we regret that this disclosure of your information may have occurred.  We are writing to notify you about this situation so that you are aware of the steps we have taken to help protect your identity, as well as the additional precautions you can take to assist us with this process.

 

Why are you receiving this letter?

 

On March 4, 2019, a password protected but unencrypted computer tower central processing unit (CPU) was stolen from the Operations Coordinator’s office at our Carolina clinic location. The employee left the office for a short period of time to cover another employee’s job duties.  When the Operations Coordinator returned to their office approximately 25 minutes later, it was immediately discovered that the CPU was not attached to the computer cables that remained. We began an investigation and the theft was immediately reported to law enforcement and a police report was filed on March 4, 2019.

 

We have since determined that the information stored on the stolen CPU may have contained information about INSPIRA patients. Specifically, this information may have included patient names, addresses, dates of birth, dates of service, medical record numbers, health insurance claim numbers and diagnoses codes. INSPIRA has not found any evidence that the stored reports included Social Security numbers or other financial information.

 

What is being done to help protect your identity?

 

Maintaining the security and confidentiality of patient information is very important to us and we have taken additional steps to help protect your identity. Upon realizing the computer central processing unit (CPU) was stolen, we promptly reported the incident to the Carolina Municipal Police Department, which initiated an investigation and assigned the case Incident # PR 0071800. INSPIRA also launched a full and detailed internal investigation into the underlying facts and circumstances.  We currently do not have any reason to believe that unauthorized parties have actually been able to access data on the stolen CPU without the requisite password for the computer, or that your information has otherwise been misused or disclosed. 

 

 

What additional precautions can you take?

 

As a further precaution, you may add a consumer statement known as a “fraud alert” to your credit report, which alerts creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report, and requests that they contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name.  In order to place a fraud alert on your credit report, simply contact one of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies below.  As soon that agency processes your fraud alert, it will notify the other two on your behalf, and then they also must place fraud alerts in your file.

 

            Equifax                                      Experian                                    TransUnion

            P.O. Box 105873                      P.O. Box 2002                          P.O. Box 2000

            Atlanta, GA 30348                  Allen, TX 75013-2002            Chester, PA 19016

            1-800-525-6285                     1-888-397-3742                       1-800-680-7289

            www.equifax.com                 www.experian.com                www.transunion.com

 

Should you find suspicious activity on your credit report, please call your financial institution as well as local police or sheriff’s office and file a report of identity theft.  It also may be helpful to get a copy of the police report as you may need to give copies to creditors to clear up your records.

 

Even if you do not find any signs of fraud on your reports, we recommend that you remain vigilant in reviewing your credit reports from the above reporting agencies.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report once every twelve (12) months by visiting www.annualcreditreport.com, calling toll-free 877-322-8228, or completing an Annual Credit Request Form at www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/credit/rights.shtm and mailing it to: Annual Credit Report Request Service; P.O. Box 105281; Atlanta, GA 30348-5281.

 

You can request additional information regarding obtaining copies of your credit reports, placing a fraud alert on your credit files, and/or taking other steps to protect your identity (e.g., implementing a “security freeze”) from the Federal Trade Commission at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW; Washington, DC 20580; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/microsites/idtheft/. 

 

We value the trust that you place in us and sincerely apologize for this incident and any inconvenience that it may cause.  If you have any questions or concerns, please call 1-833-239-8696.  This toll-free number has been established to answer your questions and provide assistance with any other services available to you.

 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Carlos E. Varela, JD, CHC

Vice President